Avon Sailing Club
Admin Log in
Contact Us
Home
The Club
The Club
Committee
Contacts & Directions
Gallery
History
Joining
Membership
Past Commodores
Sailing
Race Results
Aero Open
Barts Bash
Boats
Club's Pursuit Tables
Racing
River Sailing
Training
Training
Facilities
Facilities
Members Only
Members Only
ASC Merchandise
Past Commodores
Club's Pursuit Tables
River Levels
Trophy Winners
Members Details
Notices
Notice of Race
Over the previous 70 years Trophies have been purchased by the club or members, either to be presented for a give race series or events or even presented at the commodore’s discretion.
As types of boats have changed over the years, trophies have been retired or reassigned to other competitions
However a record of all names having won a trophy can be found below
Select by Trophy
Alex Hattrell Memorial Trophy
Aniversary Shield 21st
Aniversary Trophy 50th
ASC Cadet Trophy
August Bank Holiday Points
Autumn Handicap Series
Autumn Pursuit
Avon Anchor
Avon Bell
Avon Bowl
Barts Bash
BBQ Series
Bredon Cup
Cadet Challenge Trophy
Captains Warming Pan
Chaceley Cannon
Chaceley Chalice
Chaceley Chamber
Chaceley Cup
Champion of Champions
Commodores Cup
Commodores Trophy
Deyes Trophy
Dick Trophy
Double Hander Handicap
Dyer Trophy
Early Summer Pursuit
Easter Points
Endurance Race
Enterprise Class Summer Points Cup
Founders Cup
Griffen Cup / Trophy
Handicap Class Trophy
Handicap Points Salver
Junior Championships
Junior Points Shield
Junior Trophy
Keith Perkins memorial Trophy
Ladies Race
Laser
Long Distance Handicap
Long Distance Pursuit
Masthead Light - N12 Team Trophy
May Day Series
Merlin Rocket Class Autumn Points Cup
Midsummer Handicap
Minnow Trophy
Mugs Mug
Norton Johns Slaver
Pops Pot
Serendipity Tankard
Services Tankard
Severn Plate
Skittle Trophy
Smilers Jug
Smilers Pint
Spiridion Trophy
Spring Handicap Points Shield
Summer Pursuit Trophy
Topper Class
Topper Trophy Picture
Twelves Class Summer Autumn Points Cup
Twyning Tig
Wardle Ladies Trophy
Wardle Trophy
Wardle Trophy Junior
Wardle Veterans Trophy
Wells Memorial / Applejack Trophy
White Bear Trophy
Winter Points Cup
Wychwood Trophy Merlin Rocket
Select by Name
Adams Claire S.
Adams Mike
Adams Mike
Aldenhan S.C.
Aldis R.J.
All Juniors
Allen M.J.
Allen M.T.D.
Allso A.H.
Annetts I.
Archer M.S.
Ashdown E.W.
Avon S.C.
Baby K.S.
Banwell A.E.
Barker G.N.
Baston C
Baston Peter
Baston Peter
Bayley Ellie
Behan Jon
Bennett N.
Bezzant D.J.
Bick J.H.
Blake P.V.
Blewett Matt
Bolt T.E.
Bourne M.G.
Bowers P.W.
Bowers R.E.
Bradley M.K.
Brown A.
Brown F
Brown F.
Brown N
Brown N.
Brown N.P.
Brown P
Brown P.
Brown T.H.B.
Burrett T.J.
Burton J.
Callan Gareth
Callen D.
Cambridge University CR.C.
Carrington A.
Chapman Peter J.
Chase S.C.
Child D.A.
Clarke R.M.
Clews M.J.
Commette M / R.
Cook S.R.
Cooper T
Coxall B.C.
Coxall D.C.
Critchley J.
Cronk D.
Curtis M
Curtis Shaun
Curtis Shaun
Deyes Jenny
Deyes Richard
Downton Nick
Downton Nick
Drummond A.
Drummond C.
Dyer A.G.
Earlswood Lakes S C.
Ely R.E.
Enterprise Team.
Evans J.H.L.
Evans J.P.
Evans R C
Evans R.C.
Evans A.M.
Fisher Alfie
Fisher Joseph
Fisher Joseph / Hughes Tony
Fisher Lisa
Fisher P.L.
Fletcher C W
Fletcher C.W.
Foggo P.St J.
Frank M.J.
Gilbert R.M.
Glowrey M.
Green A.
Greene Dr J.
Greene Miss W.
Greenow P.G.
Greenway P.G.
Greenway P.W.
Greenwood S.
Hammond E.
Harris D.W. (Severn SC)
Harris David W.
Harris David W.
Hartnell-beavis F.
Harvey N.T.
Harwood Lucie
Haynes H.
Hemsley P.
Hemsley T.F.R.
Henshall R.
Herman M.E.
Herve Alfie
Herve Alfie
Herve Jo
Heywood A
Holding P.K.
Holness E.H.
Holt Brian.
Holt C.
Holt Nick
Holt Nick
Hopgood P.K.
Hudson J.J.
Hudson P M
Hudson P.M.
Hughes Aaron
Hughes Jessica
Hughes T
Huntly Andrew
Huntly Andrew
Huntly Hannan
Huntly Hannan
Inngs-Crump J.E.
Jefferies J.L.I.
Jo Miller R.
Johns N.R.
Jones C.
Jones Ray
Keen A.
Keen J.M.
Keen P.
Keighley George D
Keighley George D
Keighley Luke
Keighley Peter & Luke Keighley
Keighley Peter & Luke Keighley
Keighley Peter / Alina Lashford
Keighley Peter / Ella Keighley
Keighley Peter R
Keighley Peter R
Keighley Peter/ Hughes Aaron
Keighley Peter/ Keighley Luke
keighley Peter/ Lashford Tracy
Keighley Tim D
Kinnaird M.
Knight W.A.
Langley P.O.
Langley R.W.
Lashford Alina
Lashford Kieran
Lashford Tracy
Lee Warner R.
Lenchford S.C.
Lewis A.M.
Lewis Peter S.
Lewis Peter S.
Lewis V.F.
Ling J.G.
Lloyd-Jones W.P.
Loudon S.
Lucas A.
Lucas Fiona
Lucas Fiona
Lucas H.
Lucas J.
Lucas M.J.
Lucas Paul
Lucas Paul
Lusty R.
Lutton Jacob
Lyle D.A.V.
Lynall A & Lashford Alina
Lynall Anthony J.
Lynall Anthony J.
Lynall David
Lynall M
Lynall M
Lyons K.
Lyons S.
M Hudson P.M.
M.N.C.C. M.N.C.C.
Mackie C.
McDowell Andy.
Middle Clem
Middleton P.
Midland S.C.
Miller Hatie
Miller Jacob
Miller Jacob
Miller R & J
Miller Richard
Miller Richard
Miller Richard / Lashford Tracy
Miller Richard / Lashford Tracy
Milvane E.H.
Montague P.J.
Moreland S.J.
Mundy George
Murry P.A.M.
Napier Adam
Newton T
Nicholls M.E.
Norman M.
Nuttk P.E.
Osborne-Jones Miss J.
Parkinson A.
Pascoe C.
Phelps E.
Phelps S.
Pirate London
Pope G.
Pratt R.S.
Qualifers No.
Rainger R.C.
Raven J
Rayer A.J.
Raymond J.
Richards Mrs K.J.
Richards P.
Richards R.J.
Richards S.C.
Robertson S.
Rogers D.C.B.
Rowe Mike
Rowley M.P.
Rowley P
Savery R.
Sawle J.
Sawle O.
Sawle R
Sawle Roger.
Scorer B
Scorer Barry
Scorer Ron L.
Shdown W.A.
Silcock G
Silcock G.
Silcock J.
Simon B
Simon Peter
Simon Tim.
Smith A.J.
Smith Lester
Smith R
Smith R
Spiridion G.T.
Spooner M.
Steer A
Steer A
Stirzaker P
Stokes A.T.J.
Stone E
Stone E
Stone J
Swindells R.
Taylor G.G.
Team Merlin Rocket T.M.R.
Team National 12.
Thomas N.T.
Thompson D
Thompson D.
Thompson E.B.
Thwaites C.
Thwaites Richard
Tracy Lashford
Turner R.W.
Wakefield N.P.
Wakeling (Bristol Corinthinan) I.
Walsh K.
Walwin P
Wardle N.H.R.
Warner R. Lee.
Warren Andrew G.
Warren Andrew G.
Warren R.
Warren R.M.
Watts H.
Webb J.
Webster R
Webster Ron
Wells J.
Wells John
Wells M P
White Christan
White Ian
White Matt
Whitfield K.
Williams K.H.
Wilson R.D.
Wood A.
Wood John
Wood John
Wood Jon / White Christian
Wood Jon / Wood Felix
Select by Year
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
2018
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Huntly Andrew
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
Miller Jacob
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
2014
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Keighley George D
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
2013
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Lynall Anthony J.
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
2011
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Lynall Anthony J.
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
2010
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Curtis Shaun
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
2009
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Keighley George D
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
2008
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Keighley George D
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
2007
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Curtis Shaun
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
2006
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Lucas Paul
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
1999
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Annetts I.
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
1993
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Keighley Peter R
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
1992
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Lynall David
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
1991
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Lynall Anthony J.
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
1990
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Lynall David
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
1989
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Keighley Tim D
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
1980
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Mackie C.
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
1979
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Haynes H.
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
1978
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Mackie C.
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
1977
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
M Hudson P.M.
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
1976
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Webb J.
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
1975
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Bradley M.K.
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
1974
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Bradley M.K.
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
1973
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Bradley M.K.
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
1972
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Herman M.E.
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
1971
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Haynes H.
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
1970
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Haynes H.
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
1969
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Bradley M.K.
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
1968
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Herman M.E.
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
1967
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Lewis V.F.
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
1966
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Child D.A.
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
1965
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Hopgood P.K.
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
1964
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Blake P.V.
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
1963
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Lewis V.F.
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
1962
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Clarke R.M.
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
1961
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Clarke R.M.
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
Stokes A.T.J.
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
1960
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Clarke R.M.
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
1959
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Lusty R.
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
1958
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Foggo P.St J.
Avon Bowl
May Day Series
© Avon Sailing Club 2024