Avon Sailing Club
Admin Log in
Contact Us
Home
The Club
The Club
Committee
Contacts & Directions
Gallery
History
Joining
Membership
Past Commodores
Sailing
Race Results
Aero Open
Barts Bash
Boats
Club's Pursuit Tables
Racing
River Sailing
Training
Training
Facilities
Facilities
Members Only
Members Only
ASC Merchandise
Past Commodores
Club's Pursuit Tables
River Levels
Trophy Winners
Members Details
Notices
Notice of Race
Over the previous 70 years Trophies have been purchased by the club or members, either to be presented for a give race series or events or even presented at the commodore’s discretion.
As types of boats have changed over the years, trophies have been retired or reassigned to other competitions
However a record of all names having won a trophy can be found below
Select by Trophy
Alex Hattrell Memorial Trophy
Aniversary Shield 21st
Aniversary Trophy 50th
ASC Cadet Trophy
August Bank Holiday Points
Autumn Handicap Series
Autumn Pursuit
Avon Anchor
Avon Bell
Avon Bowl
Barts Bash
BBQ Series
Bredon Cup
Cadet Challenge Trophy
Captains Warming Pan
Chaceley Cannon
Chaceley Chalice
Chaceley Chamber
Chaceley Cup
Champion of Champions
Commodores Cup
Commodores Trophy
Deyes Trophy
Dick Trophy
Double Hander Handicap
Dyer Trophy
Early Summer Pursuit
Easter Points
Endurance Race
Enterprise Class Summer Points Cup
Founders Cup
Griffen Cup / Trophy
Handicap Class Trophy
Handicap Points Salver
Junior Championships
Junior Points Shield
Junior Trophy
Keith Perkins memorial Trophy
Ladies Race
Laser
Long Distance Handicap
Long Distance Pursuit
Masthead Light - N12 Team Trophy
May Day Series
Merlin Rocket Class Autumn Points Cup
Midsummer Handicap
Minnow Trophy
Mugs Mug
Norton Johns Slaver
Pops Pot
Serendipity Tankard
Services Tankard
Severn Plate
Skittle Trophy
Smilers Jug
Smilers Pint
Spiridion Trophy
Spring Handicap Points Shield
Summer Pursuit Trophy
Topper Class
Topper Trophy Picture
Twelves Class Summer Autumn Points Cup
Twyning Tig
Wardle Ladies Trophy
Wardle Trophy
Wardle Trophy Junior
Wardle Veterans Trophy
Wells Memorial / Applejack Trophy
White Bear Trophy
Winter Points Cup
Wychwood Trophy Merlin Rocket
Select by Name
Adams Claire S.
Adams Mike
Adams Mike
Aldenhan S.C.
Aldis R.J.
All Juniors
Allen M.J.
Allen M.T.D.
Allso A.H.
Annetts I.
Archer M.S.
Ashdown E.W.
Avon S.C.
Baby K.S.
Banwell A.E.
Barker G.N.
Baston C
Baston Peter
Baston Peter
Bayley Ellie
Behan Jon
Bennett N.
Bezzant D.J.
Bick J.H.
Blake P.V.
Blewett Matt
Bolt T.E.
Bourne M.G.
Bowers P.W.
Bowers R.E.
Bradley M.K.
Brown A.
Brown F
Brown F.
Brown N
Brown N.
Brown N.P.
Brown P
Brown P.
Brown T.H.B.
Burrett T.J.
Burton J.
Callan Gareth
Callen D.
Cambridge University CR.C.
Carrington A.
Chapman Peter J.
Chase S.C.
Child D.A.
Clarke R.M.
Clews M.J.
Commette M / R.
Cook S.R.
Cooper T
Coxall B.C.
Coxall D.C.
Critchley J.
Cronk D.
Curtis M
Curtis Shaun
Curtis Shaun
Deyes Jenny
Deyes Richard
Downton Nick
Downton Nick
Drummond A.
Drummond C.
Dyer A.G.
Earlswood Lakes S C.
Ely R.E.
Enterprise Team.
Evans J.H.L.
Evans J.P.
Evans R C
Evans R.C.
Evans A.M.
Fisher Alfie
Fisher Joseph
Fisher Joseph / Hughes Tony
Fisher Lisa
Fisher P.L.
Fletcher C W
Fletcher C.W.
Foggo P.St J.
Frank M.J.
Gilbert R.M.
Glowrey M.
Green A.
Greene Dr J.
Greene Miss W.
Greenow P.G.
Greenway P.G.
Greenway P.W.
Greenwood S.
Hammond E.
Harris D.W. (Severn SC)
Harris David W.
Harris David W.
Hartnell-beavis F.
Harvey N.T.
Harwood Lucie
Haynes H.
Hemsley P.
Hemsley T.F.R.
Henshall R.
Herman M.E.
Herve Alfie
Herve Alfie
Herve Jo
Heywood A
Holding P.K.
Holness E.H.
Holt Brian.
Holt C.
Holt Nick
Holt Nick
Hopgood P.K.
Hudson J.J.
Hudson P M
Hudson P.M.
Hughes Aaron
Hughes Jessica
Hughes T
Huntly Andrew
Huntly Andrew
Huntly Hannan
Huntly Hannan
Inngs-Crump J.E.
Jefferies J.L.I.
Jo Miller R.
Johns N.R.
Jones C.
Jones Ray
Keen A.
Keen J.M.
Keen P.
Keighley George D
Keighley George D
Keighley Luke
Keighley Peter & Luke Keighley
Keighley Peter & Luke Keighley
Keighley Peter / Alina Lashford
Keighley Peter / Ella Keighley
Keighley Peter R
Keighley Peter R
Keighley Peter/ Hughes Aaron
Keighley Peter/ Keighley Luke
keighley Peter/ Lashford Tracy
Keighley Tim D
Kinnaird M.
Knight W.A.
Langley P.O.
Langley R.W.
Lashford Alina
Lashford Kieran
Lashford Tracy
Lee Warner R.
Lenchford S.C.
Lewis A.M.
Lewis Peter S.
Lewis Peter S.
Lewis V.F.
Ling J.G.
Lloyd-Jones W.P.
Loudon S.
Lucas A.
Lucas Fiona
Lucas Fiona
Lucas H.
Lucas J.
Lucas M.J.
Lucas Paul
Lucas Paul
Lusty R.
Lutton Jacob
Lyle D.A.V.
Lynall A & Lashford Alina
Lynall Anthony J.
Lynall Anthony J.
Lynall David
Lynall M
Lynall M
Lyons K.
Lyons S.
M Hudson P.M.
M.N.C.C. M.N.C.C.
Mackie C.
McDowell Andy.
Middle Clem
Middleton P.
Midland S.C.
Miller Hatie
Miller Jacob
Miller Jacob
Miller R & J
Miller Richard
Miller Richard
Miller Richard / Lashford Tracy
Miller Richard / Lashford Tracy
Milvane E.H.
Montague P.J.
Moreland S.J.
Mundy George
Murry P.A.M.
Napier Adam
Newton T
Nicholls M.E.
Norman M.
Nuttk P.E.
Osborne-Jones Miss J.
Parkinson A.
Pascoe C.
Phelps E.
Phelps S.
Pirate London
Pope G.
Pratt R.S.
Qualifers No.
Rainger R.C.
Raven J
Rayer A.J.
Raymond J.
Richards Mrs K.J.
Richards P.
Richards R.J.
Richards S.C.
Robertson S.
Rogers D.C.B.
Rowe Mike
Rowley M.P.
Rowley P
Savery R.
Sawle J.
Sawle O.
Sawle R
Sawle Roger.
Scorer B
Scorer Barry
Scorer Ron L.
Shdown W.A.
Silcock G
Silcock G.
Silcock J.
Simon B
Simon Peter
Simon Tim.
Smith A.J.
Smith Lester
Smith R
Smith R
Spiridion G.T.
Spooner M.
Steer A
Steer A
Stirzaker P
Stokes A.T.J.
Stone E
Stone E
Stone J
Swindells R.
Taylor G.G.
Team Merlin Rocket T.M.R.
Team National 12.
Thomas N.T.
Thompson D
Thompson D.
Thompson E.B.
Thwaites C.
Thwaites Richard
Tracy Lashford
Turner R.W.
Wakefield N.P.
Wakeling (Bristol Corinthinan) I.
Walsh K.
Walwin P
Wardle N.H.R.
Warner R. Lee.
Warren Andrew G.
Warren Andrew G.
Warren R.
Warren R.M.
Watts H.
Webb J.
Webster R
Webster Ron
Wells J.
Wells John
Wells M P
White Christan
White Ian
White Matt
Whitfield K.
Williams K.H.
Wilson R.D.
Wood A.
Wood John
Wood John
Wood Jon / White Christian
Wood Jon / Wood Felix
Select by Year
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
2022
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Hughes Aaron
Mugs Mug
.
2021
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Keighley Luke
Mugs Mug
.
2019
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
White Ian
Mugs Mug
.
2018
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Lewis Peter S.
Mugs Mug
.
Wood Jon / White Christian
Mugs Mug
.
2016
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Holt Nick
Mugs Mug
.
2014
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Harwood Lucie
Mugs Mug
.
2013
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Simon B
Mugs Mug
.
2012
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Harris David W.
Mugs Mug
.
2011
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Stirzaker P
Mugs Mug
.
2010
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Rowe Mike
Mugs Mug
.
2009
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Curtis M
Mugs Mug
.
2008
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Lucas Paul
Mugs Mug
.
2006
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Lynall Anthony J.
Mugs Mug
.
2005
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Lucas J.
Mugs Mug
.
2002
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Adams Claire S.
Mugs Mug
.
1993
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Drummond C.
Mugs Mug
.
1992
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Norman M.
Mugs Mug
.
Swindells R.
Mugs Mug
.
1991
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Scorer Ron L.
Mugs Mug
.
1990
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Pope G.
Mugs Mug
.
1989
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Holt C.
Mugs Mug
.
1988
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Scorer Ron L.
Mugs Mug
.
1987
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Pascoe C.
Mugs Mug
.
1986
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Scorer Ron L.
Mugs Mug
.
1985
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Keen A.
Mugs Mug
.
1984
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Keen P.
Mugs Mug
.
1983
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Rogers D.C.B.
Mugs Mug
.
1982
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Bennett N.
Mugs Mug
.
1981
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Brown A.
Mugs Mug
.
1980
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Lewis A.M.
Mugs Mug
.
1979
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Hemsley T.F.R.
Mugs Mug
.
1978
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Aldis R.J.
Mugs Mug
.
1977
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Thomas N.T.
Mugs Mug
.
1976
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Ashdown E.W.
Mugs Mug
.
1975
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Thompson E.B.
Mugs Mug
.
1974
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Ashdown E.W.
Mugs Mug
.
1973
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Ashdown E.W.
Mugs Mug
.
1972
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Holness E.H.
Mugs Mug
.
1971
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Hammond E.
Mugs Mug
.
1970
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Richards Mrs K.J.
Mugs Mug
.
1969
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Ashdown E.W.
Mugs Mug
.
1968
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Brown N.P.
Mugs Mug
.
1967
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Jefferies J.L.I.
Mugs Mug
.
1966
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Baby K.S.
Mugs Mug
.
1965
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Osborne-Jones Miss J.
Mugs Mug
.
1964
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Bourne M.G.
Mugs Mug
.
1963
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Banwell A.E.
Mugs Mug
.
1962
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Greene Miss W.
Mugs Mug
.
1961
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Holding P.K.
Mugs Mug
.
1960
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Milvane E.H.
Mugs Mug
.
1958
Name
Trophy
Awarded For
Image
Lloyd-Jones W.P.
Mugs Mug
.
© Avon Sailing Club 2024